Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 1 The air temperature from January to March at Changsha, Hunan province, China in 2008, 2010, and 2011 (°C)

From: Studies on the cold tolerance of ratoon ‘Chaling’ common wild rice

YearMonthA period of ten daysADTmean (°C)ADTmin. (°C)ADTmax. (°C)Tmin. (°C)Tmax. (°C)
2008Jan.Early8.384.0914.43− 0.919.5
Middle0.29− 0.281.42− 1.87.8
Late− 1.43− 1.96− 0.52− 3.21.5
Feb.Early1.46− 1.204.89− 4.77.3
Middle6.182.8210.30− 0.915.0
Late9.175.5614.641.423.0
MarchEarly13.018.8919.077.323.7
Middle16.7513.9021.5511.927.0
Late15.7112.2720.129.427.2
2010Jan.Early5.063.008.49− 1.716.2
Middle7.974.3813.01− 0.122.1
Late6.795.388.971.612.7
Feb.Early7.216.139.033.415.5
Middle3.801.447.02− 1.317.8
Late16.6412.2023.216.930.6
MarchEarly5.123.318.29− 1.121.2
Middle16.7412.1122.53.928.6
Late15.2311.5619.887.026.4
2011Jan.Early1.28− 0.173.29− 2.25.2
Middle2.410.575.14− 2.79.5
Late2.410.584.47− 1.47.7
Feb.Early9.925.4116.660.224.3
Middle5.843.559.160.914.8
Late10.618.1314.683.022.3
MarchEarly8.355.6512.210.819.4
Middle11.738.8516.194.120.1
Late12.488.9716.785.924.4
  1. 1) average daily mean temperature; average daily minimum temperature; average daily maximum temperature; minimum temperature; maximum temperature. 2) Based on data provided by China Meteorological Information Center